The Patent Lawyer

Law firm rankings
 

 

Throughout the year, The Patent Lawyer magazine carries out extensive research to highlight leading firms in the IP and patent field in each jurisdiction to recognize the hard work and improvement firms have achieved and to aid clients select the best firm for their needs. Over five issues we cover the following jurisdictions:

Countries within jurisdictions may differ year-to-year.

We publish the Top 10 law firms for each country in each jurisdiction based on the research we have carried out. The Top 10 is published in alphabetical order. Ranked firms are able to purchase a Rankings Package, details listed below, but firms cannot pay for a position in our rankings – the Top 10 are produced from our research.

When compiling our law firm rankings, we do not ask for a submission fee or an inclusion fee, we do not discriminate against any firm that does not support our publications financially, so if your firm is chosen it is upon merit and will appear within our rankings with no compulsory financial expense.

Research and selection criteria

Our Editorial and Research Team take many factors in to consideration when determining the Top 10 law firms for each country in each jurisdiction.

Some of the aspects researched are:

  • Existing market reputation in the field;
  • Cited achievements within the last year;
  • Work in niche areas and unique strengths;
  • Accessibility;
  • Client testimonials and recommendation;
  • Regularity of informative materials being promoted and engagement by the firm (e.g. news/articles, press releases, interaction and presence on social channels);
  • Website ranking and usability;
  • Diversity, equity, and inclusion performance as a firm;
  • Third party rankings and achievement recognition;
  • Activity in the legal space (e.g., with associations, conferences, webinars).

 

We conduct research into which firms should feature, but firms may also recommend themselves, or be recommended by third parties, for consideration via a nomination form found below.

The selection process is carried out to the best of our research team’s ability with the materials accessible and from an unbiased standpoint. Our selection process is not affixed to our sales team and firms cannot pay to feature in the rankings; a Rankings Package is only available for purchase to ranked firms after our research team has produced the final list. A selection of factors will be considered for each firm, not all factors will be considered from each firm and some factors may carry more weight than others.

The selection is based on available resources and The Patent Lawyer rankings should be used as a resource and a guide only. We recommend that all organisations seeking legal advice conduct their own research in addition before selecting a firm that best suits their personal requirements.

Publication and distribution
The rankings will feature in our Magazine both in hardcopy an online. Our online edition is free-to-read for approximately six-eight weeks, allowing access for all IP professionals seeking to view the ranked firms, and for ranked firms to share the recognition they have received.

In addition, ranked firms also receive a basic Online Directory Listing on The Patent Lawyer Website, valid for one year. The basic Online Directory Listing will include: firm name, firm logo, basic contact information including link to preferred landing page, and recognition of ranked position.

Firms that have chosen to purchase a Rankings Package can enhance their profile (more details below).

The Patent Lawyer Magazine is a well-established and recognisable brand within the global IP community. The Patent Lawyer is a key media partner for INTA, IPO, ECTA, MARQUES, AIPPI, AIPLA, ASIPI + many other IP associations and conference providers meaning that we have a vast readership of high-level corporate counsel and patent attorneys who will be exposed to these rankings and profiles.

Rankings Package: advertising profile

All Top 10 firms will be printed and published online in the rankings segment of the magazine.

Ranked firms also have the opportunity to purchase a Rankings Package which includes the following:

  • Quarter or Half page advert to appear alongside your ranked jurisdiction in the magazine. The online edition’s adverts will be hyper-linked to your website to increase traffic;
  • Personalized ranking badge for promotional use;
  • Enhanced Online Directory Listing valid for one year including: firm name and logo, firm profile, key contacts, hyperlinked to preferred landing page, recognition of ranked position;
  • Social media recognition post on LinkedIn and Twitter;
  • Hardcopy and PDF of magazine featuring firm appearance;
  • Generous discount on accompanying article and/or additional bookings. (Must be booked at the same time).

Ranked firms will be contacted prior to their jurisdiction being published with full details and pricing.

Testimonials
I’m glad to report we’re overwhelmed with the amount of positive feedback we’ve been receiving from fellow colleagues and clients that have had the opportunity to see the publication. We are truly very pleased to be featured with CTC Legal Media and hope to further strengthen our relationship in the upcoming future. Vaz e Dias, Brazil, 2020

Thank you for the below, we are very pleased with how the advertisement turned out”. Cedar White Bradley, UAE, 2021.

 

Award Winning Law Firms 2021

View the Top 10 ranked firms of each jurisdiction this year. We publish the rankings between January and October with one jurisdiction per magazine issue release. The below rankings will be updated with the publishing of each jurisdiction.

Select the jurisdiction you wish to view from the tabs below. Each jurisdiction will have countries and firms in alphabetical order. Click the law firms to view their profiles.

Firms in red are linked to thier Online Directory Listing, follow the link for more info. 

 

EGYPT ISRAEL KENYA
Abu Ghazaleh Intellectual Property Cohn de Vries Stadler & Co Begi’s Law Office & Chambers
Baiant IP Ehrlich Group Bowmans (Coulson Harney LLP)
Cedar White Bradley Eitan Mehulal Sadot Clay & Associates Advocates
Eldib & Co Gilat Bareket & Co Dentons Hamilton Harrison & Mathews
Helmy Hamza & Partners (Baker McKenzie) Liad Whatstein & Co ENSafrica
Ibrachy & Dermarkar Luthi + Webb / Webb + Co Gikera & Vadgama Avocates
Maddock & Bright IP Law Office Meitar Law Offices Iseme, Kamau & Maema Advocates(IKM) (DLA Piper Africa)
NAL & Partners Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz Kaplan & Stratton
Saba IP S. Horowitz & Co Ong’anya Ombo Advocates LLP
Shalakany Soroker Agmon Nordman Simba & Simba

 

 

LEBANON MOROCCO NIGERIA SAUDI ARABIA
Abu-Ghazaleh Intellectual Property (AGIP) Abu-Ghazaleh Intellectual Property (AGIP) Aluko & Oyebode Abu-Ghazaleh Intellectual Property
Alem & Associates Baianat IP ǼLEX AIDhabaan & Partners
Baianat IP Bakouchi & Habachi – HB Law Firm LLP Allan & Ogunkeye Al Ajaleen Law & Intellectual Property
Cedar White Bradley Ceader White Bradley Banwo & Ighodalo Al Hadaf Marks Services LLC (Saba IP)
NASSER & ASSOCIATES LAW OFFICE CMS Francis Lefebvre Maroc F. A. Garrick & Co Al Tamimi & Company
Obeid Law Firm IB for IP G. Elias & co Al-Otaishan Intellectual Proeprty & Technology  (AIP&T)
Raphaël & Associés Kettani Law Firm Jackson Etti & Edu Baianat IP
Saba IP NJQ & Associates Olajide Oyewole LLP (DLA Piper Africa) Cedar White Bradley
Sader & Associates Saba IP Olaniwun Ajayi Clyde & Co
United Trademark & Patent Services United Trademark & Patent Services Stillwaters Law Firm Kadasa IP

 

 

SOUTH AFRICA TANZANIA TUNISIA UAE
Adams & Adams A&K Tanzania Abu-Ghazaleh Intellectual Property (AGIP) Abu-Ghazaleh Intellectual Property
Brian Bacon Inc. ABC Attorneys Achour Law Firm Al Tamimi & Company
ENSafrica Alin Law Care Baianat IP Baianat IP
Hahn & Hahn Inc. Bowmans Berraies Lawfirm Bird & Bird (MEA)
KISCH IP Eden Law Chambers Cedar White Bradley BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates
Rademeyer Attorneys ENSafrica Eversheds Sutherland El Heni Cedar White Bradley
Smit & Van Wyk FB Attorneys Gide Loyrette Nouel Clyde & Co
Spoor & Fisher Lexglobe IP Services JurisMed Gowling WLG
Von Seidels IMMMA Advocates (DLA Piper Africa) Kammoun Kallel Avocats & Conseils Rouse
Webber Wentzel NexLaw Advocates SMAS Intellectual property Saba IP

 

 

Canada COSTA RICA EL SALVADOR GUATEMALA HONDURAS
Bennett Jones Arias Arias Arias Aguilar Castillo Love
Bereskin & Parr BLP Central Law BLP Arias
Borden Ladner Gervais Central Law Consortium Legal Bufelco Bufete López Cordero Abogados BLP
Fasken Dentons Muñoz De La Gasca & Cía Carrillo & Asociados Bufete Casco
Gowling WLG Divimark Abogados Dentons Muñoz Central Law Bufete Durón
Norton Rose Fulbright ECIJA EY Law Dentons Muñoz Bufete Mejía & Asociados
Olser, Hoskin & Harcourt Eproint García & Bodán Lexincorp Casco & Casco
ROBIC Facio & Cañas LatinAlliance Mayora IP Dentons Muñoz Zacapa
Smart & Biggar Lexincorp Lexincorp Novales Abogados García & Bodán
Torys Zurcher, Odio & Raven Romero Pineda & Asociados Palomo Abogados Melara y Asociados

 

MEXICO NICARAGUA PANAMA THE CARIBBEAN
Arochi & Lindner Alvarado y Asociados Alfaro, Ferrer & Ramírez Clarke Gittens Farmer
Basham Ringe y Correa Arias Arias, Fábrega & Fábrega DunnCox
Becerril Coca & Becerril (BC&C) Bendaña & Bendaña Abogados Cedeño & Médndez Ferraiuoli
Calderón & De La Sierra BLP CLD Legal  Foga Daley
Dumont Central Law Estudio Benedetti Guzmán Ariza
Goodrich Riquelme y Asociados Consortium Legal Fabrega Molino HSM IP 
OLIVARES Delaney Silva Guinard & Noriega JD Sellier + Co
Panamedicana de Patentes y Marcas Dentons Muñoz Icaza, González-Ruiz & Alemán Miniño Abogados
Santamarina + Steta García & Bodán Jimenez, Molino & Moreno Mosko & Associates
Uhthoff Gómez Vega & Uhthoff LatinAlliance Morgan & Morgan Thornton Smith

 

North America – West North America – MidWest North America – North East North America – South 
Davis Wright Tremaine Brooks Kushman Arnold & Porter Alston & Bird
Dorsey & Whitney Crowell & Moring Ballard Spahr Bradley Arant Boult Cummings
Holland & Hart Foley & Lardner Cantor Colburn Burr & Forman
Jones Day Harness IP Choate Hall & Stewart Cooley
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton Honigman Duane Morris Dinsmore & Shohl
Knobbe Martens Kirkland & Ellis Fish & Richardson Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett and Dunner
Lewis Roca McAndrews Held & Malloy Goodwin Procter Haynes and Boone
Morrison & Foerster Polsinelli McCarter & English Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
Perkins Coie Quarles & Brady Morgan Lewis & Bockius King & Spalding
Torrey Pines Law Group, PC Sidley Austin Venable Stites & Harbison

 

ARGENTINA BOLIVIA BRAZIL CHILE
Beccar Varela Bolet & Terrero Bhering Advogados Albagli Zaliasnik SpA
BERTON MORENO IP LAW Bufete Aguirre Quintanilla Soria & Nishizawa (BAQSN) Daniel Law Alessandri
ClarkeModet Cervieri Monsuarez Dannemann Siemsen Advogados Beuchat, Barros & Pfenniger
Estudio Chaloupka C R & F Rojas Abogados Di Blasi Parente & Associados Carey
Hausheer Belgrano & Fernandez Ferrere Abogados Gruenbaum, Possinhas & Teixeira Covarrubias & Cia
Marval O’Farrell & Mairal Guevara & Gutiérrez Guerra IP Claro y Cia
Noetinger & Armando Landivar & Landivar Gusmão & Labrunie Johansson & Langlois
O’Conor & Power Moreno Baldivieso Kasznar Leonardos Sargent & Krahn
Ojam Bullrich Flanzbaum Orpan Sociedad Civil Montaury Pimenta Machado & Vieira de Mello Silva
Palacio & Asociados W A Mendez & Asociados Vaz e Dias Advogados & Associados Villaseca Abogados

 

COLOMBIA ECUADOR GUYANA
Baker McKenzie Bermeo & Bermeo Cameron & Shepherd
Brigard & Castro Bustamante & Bustamante Dentons
Castellanos & Co CorralRosales Fraser, Housty & Yearwood, Attorneys at Law
Cavelier Abogados Fabara Abogados Hughes, Fields & Stoby
Dentons Cardenas & Cardenas Falconi Puig Abogados Jamela A. Ali, Attorney-at-Law
Goméz-Pinzón Abogados Julio C Guerrero B Kyte Small Barker
Lloreda Camacho & Co Pérez Bustamante & Ponce London House Chambers
Olarte Moure & Asociados Romero Corral Abogados McDoom & Company
Posse Herrera Ruiz Quevedo & Ponce Satram & Satram
Vera Abogados Asociados Tobar ZVS Templar Chambers

 

PARAGUAY PERU URUGUAY
Abente Stewart Abogados BARLAW – Barrera & Asociados Bacot & Bacot
Bareiro Modica Abogados Barreda Moller BERGSTEIN
Berkemeyer (BKM) Durand Agogados Cervieri Monsuárez & Asociados
Cervieri Monsuarez & Asociados Espinosa Bellido Abogados Cikato Abogados
FERRERE Abogados Estudio Colmenares & Asociados Fernández Secco & Asociados
Mersan Abogados Estudio Muñiz Ferrere Abogados
Olmedo Abogados Osterling Abogados Fischer Abogados
Peroni Sosa Tellechea Burt & Narvaja Pierola & Asociados Fox & Lapenne
Vouga Abogados Rodrigo Elías & Medrano Pittaluga Abogados
Zacarias & Fernandez Valencia Law Office Vanrell IP

 

 

AUSTRIA BELGIUM BULGARIA CYPRUS
DORA ALTIUS ARSIS Consulting Andreas Coucounis & Co
Gassauer-Fleissner Bird & Bird Bojinov & Bojinov Christodoulos G. Vassiliades & Co
Geistwert Brantsandpatents Boyanov & Co Chrysses Demetriades & Co
Kliment & Henhapel Cape IP Dimitrov, Petrov & Co Chrysostomides
Puchberger & Partner Crowell & Moring Djingov Gouginski Kyutchukov & Velichkov (DGKV) Elias Neocleous & Co
Schoenherr Hoyng Rokh Monegier Dr Emil Benatov & Partners IP Cyprus 
Schwarz Schönherr KIRKPATRICK Kambourov & Partners Koushos Korfiotis Papacharalambous
Sonn & Partner NautaDutilh K Tahtadjie ( KT Patent) Lellos P Demetriades Law Office
Wiltschek Plasser Simont Braun Manev & Partners Markides Markides & Co
Wolf Theiss Rechtsanwalte GmbH & CoKG Stibbe Pavlov & Co Michael Kyprianou & Co

 

CZECH REPUBLIC DENMARK ESTONIA FINLAND
Baker McKenzie Accura AAA Legal Services Backström & Co
Bird & Bird AWA Cobalt Berggren
Čermák a spol Bech-Bruun Ellex Raidla Boco IP
CMS Gorrissen Federspiel Eversheds Sutherland Ots & Co Borenius
Harber IP Guardian IP Consulting Hedman Partners Castrén & Snellman
Korejzová Legal Horten INTELS Espatent
PATENTSERVIS Kromann Reumert Käosaar Hannes Snellman
Rott Růžička & Guttmann Lundgrens Njord Law Firm Papula-Nevinpat
Traplová Hakr Kubát Plesner Sorainen Roschier
Vsetecka Zeleny Svorcik and Partners Zacco Turvaja Laine IP

 

FRANCE GERMANY GREECE HUNGARY
Allen & Overy Bardehle Pagenberg A & K Metaxopoulos & Partners Bird & Bird
Armengaud Guerlain Boehmert & Boehmert Ballas Pelecanos & Associates Danubia
August Debouzy Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer Dr Helen G. Papaconstantinou and Partners Germus & Partners
Bird & Bird Grünecker Drakopoulos Gödölle Kékes Mészáros & Szabó
Cabinet Chaillot Hoffmann Eitle Kiortsis & Associates Kacsukpatent
Casalonga Hogan Lovells Malamis & Associates Lakatos, Köves and Partners
Duclos Thorne Mollet-Viéville & Associés (DTMV) Kuhnen & Wacker Patrinos & Kilimiris Oppenheim
Gide Loyrette Nouel Preu Bohlig & Partner Prentoulis Gerakini SBGK
Linklaters Vossius & Partner Tsimikalis Kalonarou Süle Law Firm
Novagraaf Wildanger Kehrwald Graf von Schwerin & Partner Vayanos Kostopoulos Szecskay Attorneys at Law

 

ITALY LATVIA LITHUANIA LUXEMBOURG NETHERLANDS
Bird & Bird Agency Tria Robit AAA Law Allen & Overy BarentsKrans
Bonelli Erede Lombardi Pappalardo Alfa-Patents Cobalt Arendt & Medernach Bird & Bird
Franzosi Dal Negro Setti Cobalt Ellex Valiunas Decker & Braun Brinkhof
GLP  Ellex Klavins Eversheds Saladžius (a member of Eversheds Sutherland) Dennemeyer De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek
Hogan Lovells Foral Patent Law Offices IP Forma Lecomte & Partners De Vries & Metman
IP Law Galli Metida Metida Marks & Clerk Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Jacobacci & Associati Pētersona Patents – AAA Law Ruta Pumputiene NautaDutilh Hoyng Rokh Monegier
Modiano & Partners Sorainen Sorainen Office Freylinger NLO
Sena & Tarchini TGS Baltic TRINITI JUREX Patent 42 Simmons & Simmons
Trevisan & Cuonzo Vilgerts WALLESS Wildgen Vondst

 

NORWAY POLAND PORTUGAL ROMANIA
Acapo JWP Abreu Advogados Cabinet Enpora
BAHR Kondrat & Partners AG da Cunha Ferreira Cabinet M Oproiu
Bryn Aarflot Kulikowska & Kulikowski Baptista Monteverde e Associados Milcev Burbea
GjessingReimers LDS Lazewski Depo & Partners Caiado Guerreiro Muşat & Asociaţii
Haavind Patpol Garrigues Nestor Nestor Diculescu Kingston Petersen (NNDKP)
Kvale Polservice Gastão da Cunha Ferreira Răzvan Dincă & Asociaţii
Schjødt Sołtysiński Kawecki & Szlęzak Inventa International Rominvent
Thommessen Sulima Grabowska Sierzputowska J Pereira da Cruz Stoica & Asociații
Protector IP Traple Konarski Podrecki & Partners Linklaters Tuca Zbârcea & Asociatii
Wikborg Rein Wardynski & Partners VdA Zamfirescu Racoti & Partners

 

RUSSIA SPAIN SWEDEN SWITZERLAND
A Zalesov & Partners ABG Intellectual Property AWA FMP Fuhrer Marbach & Partners
Baker McKenzie Balder Fenix Legal Homburger
Gorodissky & Partners Bird & Bird Lindahl IPrime Rentsch Kaelin
Gowling WLG Clifford Chance Gulliksson Keller & Partner
Papula-Nevinpat Elzaburu Sandart & Partners Lenz & Staehelin
Patentica Gómez-Acebo & Pombo Setterwalls Meyerlustenberger Lachenal
Patentus Grau & Angulo Ström & Gulliksson Rentsch Partner
Sojuzpatent Hoyng Rokh Monegier Vinge Schellenberg Wittmer
Vakhnina and Partners PONS IP Westerberg & Partners Vischer
Zuykov and partners Uría Menéndez Zacco Walder Wyss

 

TURKEY UKRAINE UNITED KINGDOM
Ankara Patent Bureau Aequo Allen & Overy
Deris Asters Bird & Bird
Destek Patent D&L Consult Bristows
Gün + Partners Doubinsky & Osharova Carpmaels & Ransford
Invokat Gorodissky & Partners D Young & Co
Istanbul Patent Grischenko & Partners Dehns
Kenaroglu IPStyle EIP
Moroğlu Arseven Mikhailyuk Sorokolat & Partners HGF Law
Stock Industrial Property Services Pakharenko & Partners Potter Clarkson
Suluk Intellectual Property Law Firm Petošević Powell Gilbert

 

 

AUSTRALIA CHINA HONG KONG INDIA
Allens AFD China Intellectual Property Law Office Baker McKenzie Anand & Anand
Clayton Utz Beijing Sanyou IP Agency Bird & Bird Chadha & Chadha
Davies Collison Cave CCPIT Patent & Trademark Law Deacons DP Ahuja & Co
Gilbert + Tobin China Patent Agent Hogan Lovells Inttl Advocare
Griffith Hack Hong Fang Law Marks & Clerk K & S Partners
Herbert Smith Freehills Kangxin Partners Mayer Brown JSM LexOrbis
Madderns Lifang & Partners Norton Rose Fulbright Obhan & Associates
MinterEllison Unitalen Attorneys at Law Wenping Patent & Trade Mark Agent Limited Remfry & Sagar
Phillips Ormonde Fritzpatrick Wanhuida Wilkinson & Grist R K Dewan & Co
Shelston IP ZY Partners Vivien Chan & Co S Majumdar & Co

 

INDONESIA JAPAN MALAYSIA NEPAL
Am Badar & Partners Abe Ikubo & Katayama Advanz Fidelis IP Apex Law Chamber
Biro Oktroi Roosseno Aoyama & Partners Christopher & Lee Ong Global Law Associates
Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners Asamura Patent Office Henry Goh & Co Janak IP
Januar Jahja & Partners Hiroe and Associates Marqonsult Khurana & Khurana
K & K Advocates ITOH International Patent Office Raja Darryl & Loh Neupane Law Associates
Pacific Patent Multiglobal Nakamura & Partners Shearn Delamore & Co Pioneer Law
PRAWIRANEGARA Intellectual Property Nishimura & Asahi Skrine Pradhan & Associates
Rouse & Co Sugimura & Partners Tay & Partners Prime Law Associates
SKC Law TMI Associates Wong Jin Nee & Teo Sinha-Verma Law Concern
Tilleke & Gibbins Yuasa and Hara Wong & Partners Solar Law

 

NEW ZEALAND PAKISTAN PHILIPPINES SINGAPORE
AJ Park Abu-Ghazaleh Intellectual Property ACCRALAW Allen & Gledhill
Baldwins IP Absam IP Bengzon Negre Untalan Amica Law
Bell Gully Ali & Associates Bucoy Poblador & Associates Bird & Bird ATMD
Catalyst IP Bharucha & Co Castillo Laman Tan Pantaleon & San Jose Dentons Rodyk & Davidson
CreateIP Codex & Co Cruz Marcelo & Tenefrancia Drew & Napier LLC
Dentons Kensington Swan Liaquat Merchant Associates Federis & Associates Lee & Lee
Ellis Terry Raza & Associates Hechanova & Co. INC Marks & Clerk Singapore LLP
Henry Hughes IP United Trademark & Patent Services Romulo Mabanta Buenaventura Sayoc & De Los Angeles Mirandah Asia
James & Well Vellani & Vellani Sapalo Velez Bundang & Bulilan Ravindran Associates
Simpson Grierson Zafar & Associates SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan Rajah & Tann

 

SOUTH KOREA SRI LANKA TAIWAN THAILAND VIETNAM
AIP Patent & Law Firm D.L & F De Saram ALIPO Ananda Intellectual Property Annam IP & Law
Bae Kim & Lee FJ & G de Saram Baker McKenzie Domnern Somgiat & Boonma Elite Law 
Darae Law & IP Firm IP Chambers Deep & Far International Legal Counsellors Thailand (ILCT) Gintasset
FirstLaw PC John Wilson Partners Formosa Transnational Law Plus Indochine Counsel
Kim & Chang Julius & Creasy Giant Group Rouse Pham & Associates
Lee & Ko LegalBase Lee and Li Attorneys-at-Law S&I International Bangkok Rouse
Shin & Kim Neelakandan & Neelakandan Tai E International Patent & Law Office Satyapon & Partners T&T Invenmark
Yoon & Yang Nithya Partners Top Team International Patent & Trademark Office SCL Nishimura Tri Viet & Associates
You Me Patent & Law Firm Sudath Perera Associates Tsai Lee & Chen Tilleke & Gibbins Vision & Associates
Yulchon LLC Tiruchelvam Associates Tsar & Tsai Firm Zico Law Winco

 

Award Winning Law Firms 2021

View the Top 10 ranked firms of each jurisdiction this year. We publish the rankings between January and October with one jurisdiction per magazine issue release. The below rankings will be updated with the publishing of each jurisdiction.

Select the jurisdiction you wish to view from the tabs below. Each jurisdiction will have countries and firms in alphabetical order. Click the law firms to view their profiles.

Firms in red are linked to thier Online Directory Listing, follow the link for more info.

 

 

EGYPT
Abu Ghazaleh Intellectual Property
Baiant IP
Cedar White Bradley
Eldib & Co
Helmy Hamza & Partners (Baker McKenzie)
Ibrachy & Dermarkar
Maddock & Bright IP Law Office
NAL & Partners
Saba IP
Shalakany

 

ISRAEL
Cohn de Vries Stadler & Co
Ehrlich Group
Eitan Mehulal Sadot
Gilat Bareket & Co
Liad Whatstein & Co
Luthi + Webb / Webb + Co
Meitar Law Offices
Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz
S. Horowitz & Co
Soroker Agmon Nordman

 

KENYA
Begi’s Law Office & Chambers
Bowmans (Coulson Harney LLP)
Clay & Associates Advocates
Dentons Hamilton Harrison & Mathews
ENSafrica
Gikera & Vadgama Avocates
Iseme, Kamau & Maema Advocates(IKM) (DLA Piper Africa)
Kaplan & Stratton
Ong’anya Ombo Advocates LLP
Simba & Simba

 

LEBANON
Abu-Ghazaleh Intellectual Property (AGIP)
Alem & Associates
Baianat IP
Cedar White Bradley
NASSER & ASSOCIATES LAW OFFICE
Obeid Law Firm
Raphaël & Associés
Saba IP
Sader & Associates
United Trademark & Patent Services
MOROCCO
Abu-Ghazaleh Intellectual Property (AGIP)
Baianat IP
Bakouchi & Habachi – HB Law Firm LLP
Ceader White Bradley
CMS Francis Lefebvre Maroc
IB for IP
Kettani Law Firm
NJQ & Associates
Saba IP
United Trademark & Patent Services

 

NIGERIA
Aluko & Oyebode
ǼLEX
Allan & Ogunkeye
Banwo & Ighodalo
F. A. Garrick & Co
G. Elias & co
Jackson Etti & Edu
Olajide Oyewole LLP (DLA Piper Africa)
Olaniwun Ajayi
Stillwaters Law Firm

 

SAUDI ARABIA
Abu-Ghazaleh Intellectual Property
AIDhabaan & Partners
Al Ajaleen Law & Intellectual Property
Al Hadaf Marks Services LLC (Saba IP)
Al Tamimi & Company
Al-Otaishan Intellectual Proeprty & Technology  (AIP&T)
Baianat IP
Cedar White Bradley
Clyde & Co
Kadasa IP

 

SOUTH AFRICA
Adams & Adams
Brian Bacon Inc.
ENSafrica
Hahn & Hahn Inc.
KISCH IP
Rademeyer Attorneys
Smit & Van Wyk
Spoor & Fisher
Von Seidels
Webber Wentzel

 

TANZANIA
A&K Tanzania
ABC Attorneys
Alin Law Care
Bowmans
Eden Law Chambers
ENSafrica
FB Attorneys
Lexglobe IP Services
IMMMA Advocates (DLA Piper Africa)
NexLaw Advocates

 

TUNISIA
Abu-Ghazaleh Intellectual Property (AGIP)
Achour Law Firm
Baianat IP
Berraies Lawfirm
Cedar White Bradley
Eversheds Sutherland El Heni
Gide Loyrette Nouel
JurisMed
Kammoun Kallel Avocats & Conseils
SMAS Intellectual property

 

UAE
Abu-Ghazaleh Intellectual Property
Al Tamimi & Company
Baianat IP
Bird & Bird (MEA)
BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates
Cedar White Bradley
Clyde & Co
Gowling WLG
Rouse
Saba IP

 

 

Canada
Belmore Neidrauer
Bereskin & Parr
Borden Ladner Gervais
Goodmans
Gowling WLG
Norton Rose Fulbright
Olser, Hoskin & Harcourt
Ridout & Maybee
Smart & Biggar
Torys

 

COSTA RICA
Arias
BLP
Colbs Estudio Legal
Consortium Legal
Dentons Muñoz
Divimark Abogados
Eproint
EY Law
Lexincorp
MMonivation

 

EL SALVADOR
Arias
Central Law
Consortium Legal
De La Gasca & Cía
Espino Nieto & Asociados
EY Law
García & Bodán
LatinAlliance
Lexincorp
Romero Pineda & Asociados, Compañía de Abogados

 

GUATEMALA
Arias
BLP
Carrillo & Asociados
Central Law
Consortium Legal
Dentons
Fernandez & Fernandez
Lexincorp
Mayora & Mayora, S.C.
Palomo Abogados

 

HONDURAS
Aguilar Castillo Love
Arias
BLP
Bufete Casco
Bufete Mejía & Asociados
Bufete Melara & Asociados
Casco & Casco
Dentons Muñoz Zacapa
García & Bodán
Melara y Asociados

 

MEXICO
Arochi & Lindner
Basham Ringe y Correa
Becerril Coca & Becerril
Calderón & De La Sierra
Dumont
Goodrich Riquelme y Asociados
OLIVARES
Panamedicana de Patentes y Marcas
Santamarina y Steta
Uhthoff Gómez Vega & Uhthoff

 

NICARAGUA
Alvarado y Asociados
Arias
Bendaña & Bendaña Abogados
BLP
Central Law
Consortium Legal
Dentons Muñoz
García & Bodán
Guy José Bendaña-Guerrero & Asociados
LatinAlliance

 

PANAMA
Alfaro, Ferrer & Ramírez
Arias Fábrega & Fábrega
Benedetti Cl Abogados
Cedeno & Medndez
CLD Legal 
Estudio Benedetti
Guinard & Noriega
Icaza González-Ruiz & Alemán
Jiménez Molino & Moreno
Morgan & Morgan

 

THE CARIBBEAN
Caribbean IP
Clarke Gittens Farmer
DunnCox
Ferraiuoli 
Foga Daley
HSM IP 
JD Sellier + Co
Miniño Abogados
Mosko & Associates
Thornton Smith 

 

North America  -East Coast 
Ballard Spahr
Cantor Colburn
Desmarais
Fenwick & West
Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Foley & Lardner
Kirkland & Ellis
Oblon, McClelland, Maier & Neustadt
Sterne, Kessler, Goldstein & Fox

 

North America – West Coast
Cooley
Durie Tangri
Gibson, Dunn & Drutcher
Jones Day
Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear
Mckool Smith
Morrison & Foerster
Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe
Paul Hastings
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

 

ARGENTINA
Beccar Varela
Berton Moreno IP
ClarkeModet
Estudio Chaloupka
Hausheer Belgrano & Fernandez
Marval O’Farrell & Mairal
Noetinger & Armando
O’Conor & Power
Ojam Bullrich Flanzbaum
Palacio & Asociados

 

BOLIVIA
Bolet & Terrero
Bufete Aguirre Quintanilla Soria & Nishizawa (BAQSN)
Cervieri Monsuarez
C R & F Rojas Abogados
Ferrere Abogados
Guevara & Gutiérrez
Landivar & Landivar
Moreno Baldivieso
Orpan Sociedad Civil
W A Mendez & Asociados

 

BRAZIL
Bhering Advogados
Daniel Law
Dannemann Siemsen Advogados
Di Blasi Parente & Associados
Gruenbaum, Possinhas & Teixeira
Guerra IP
Gusmão & Labrunie
Kasznar Leonardos
Montaury Pimenta Machado & Vieira de Mello
Vaz e Dias Advogados & Associados

 

CHILE
Albagli Zaliasnik SpA
Alessandri
Beuchat, Barros & Pfenniger
Carey
Covarrubias & Cia
Claro y Cia
Johansson & Langlois
Sargent & Krahn
Silva
Villaseca Abogados

 

COLOMBIA
Baker McKenzie
Brigard & Castro
Castellanos & Co
Cavelier Abogados
Dentons Cardenas & Cardenas
Goméz-Pinzón Abogados
Lloreda Camacho & Co
Olarte Moure & Asociados
Posse Herrera Ruiz
Vera Abogados Asociados

 

ECUADOR
Bermeo & Bermeo
Bustamante & Bustamante
CorralRosales
Fabara Abogados
Falconi Puig Abogados
Julio C Guerrero B
Pérez Bustamante & Ponce
Romero Corral Abogados
Quevedo & Ponce
Tobar ZVS

 

GUYANA
Cameron & Shepherd
Dentons
Fraser, Housty & Yearwood, Attorneys at Law
Hughes, Fields & Stoby
Jamela A. Ali, Attorney-at-Law
Kyte Small Barker
London House Chambers
McDoom & Company
Satram & Satram
Templar Chambers

 

PARAGUAY
Abente Stewart Abogados
Bareiro Modica Abogados
Berkemeyer (BKM)
Cervieri Monsuarez & Asociados
FERRERE Abogados
Mersan Abogados
Olmedo Abogados
Peroni Sosa Tellechea Burt & Narvaja
Vouga Abogados
Zacarias & Fernandez

 

PERU
BARLAW – Barrera & Asociados
Barreda Moller
Durand Agogados
Espinosa Bellido Abogados
Estudio Colmenares & Asociados
Estudio Muñiz
Osterling Abogados
Pierola & Asociados
Rodrigo Elías & Medrano
Valencia Law Office

 

URUGUAY
Bacot & Bacot
BERGSTEIN
Cervieri Monsuárez & Asociados
Cikato Abogados
Fernández Secco & Asociados
Ferrere Abogados
Fischer Abogados
Fox & Lapenne
Pittaluga Abogados
Vanrell IP

 

 

AUSTRIA
DORA
Gassauer-Fleissner
Geistwert
Kliment & Henhapel
Puchberger & Partner
Schoenherr
Schwarz Schönherr
Sonn & Partner
Wiltschek Plasser
Wolf Theiss Rechtsanwalte GmbH & CoKG

 

BELGIUM
ALTIUS
Bird & Bird
Brantsandpatents
Cape IP
Crowell & Moring
Hoyng Rokh Monegier
KIRKPATRICK
NautaDutilh
Simont Braun
Stibbe

 

BULGARIA
ARSIS Consulting
Bojinov & Bojinov
Boyanov & Co
Dimitrov, Petrov & Co
Djingov Gouginski Kyutchukov & Velichkov (DGKV)
Dr Emil Benatov & Partners
Kambourov & Partners
K Tahtadjie ( KT Patent)
Manev & Partners
Pavlov & Co

 

CYPRUS
Andreas Coucounis & Co
Christodoulos G. Vassiliades & Co
Chrysses Demetriades & Co
Chrysostomides
Elias Neocleous & Co
IP Cyprus
Koushos Korfiotis Papacharalambous
Lellos P Demetriades Law Office
Markides Markides & Co
Michael Kyprianou & Co

 

CZECH REPUBLIC
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Čermák a spol
CMS
Harber IP
Korejzová Legal
PATENTSERVIS
Rott Růžička & Guttmann
Traplová Hakr Kubát
Vsetecka Zeleny Svorcik and Partners

 

DENMARK
Accura
AWA
Bech-Bruun
Gorrissen Federspiel
Guardian IP Consulting
Horten
Kromann Reumert
Lundgrens
Plesner
Zacco

 

ESTONIA
AAA Legal Services
Cobalt
Ellex Raidla
Eversheds Sutherland Ots & Co
Hedman Partners
INTELS
Käosaar
Njord Law Firm
Sorainen
Turvaja

 

FINLAND
Backström & Co
Berggren
Boco IP
Borenius
Castrén & Snellman
Espatent
Hannes Snellman
Papula-Nevinpat
Roschier
Laine IP

 

FRANCE
Allen & Overy
Armengaud Guerlain
August Debouzy
Bird & Bird
Cabinet Chaillot
Casalonga
Duclos Thorne Mollet-Viéville & Associés (DTMV)
Gide Loyrette Nouel
Linklaters
Novagraaf

 

GERMANY
Bardehle Pagenberg
Boehmert & Boehmert
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Grünecker
Hoffmann Eitle
Hogan Lovells
Kuhnen & Wacker
Preu Bohlig & Partner
Vossius & Partner
Wildanger Kehrwald Graf von Schwerin & Partner

 

GREECE
A & K Metaxopoulos & Partners
Ballas Pelecanos & Associates
Dr Helen G. Papaconstantinou and Partners
Drakopoulos
Kiortsis & Associates
Malamis & Associates
Patrinos & Kilimiris
Prentoulis Gerakini
Tsimikalis Kalonarou
Vayanos Kostopoulos

 

HUNGARY
Bird & Bird
Danubia
Germus & Partners
Gödölle Kékes Mészáros & Szabó
Kacsukpatent
Lakatos, Köves and Partners
Oppenheim
SBGK
Süle Law Firm
Szecskay Attorneys at Law

 

ITALY
Bird & Bird
Bonelli Erede Lombardi Pappalardo
Franzosi Dal Negro Setti
GLP 
Hogan Lovells
IP Law Galli
Jacobacci & Associati
Modiano & Partners
Sena & Tarchini
Trevisan & Cuonzo

 

LATVIA
Agency Tria Robit
Alfa-Patents
Cobalt
Ellex Klavins
Foral Patent Law Offices
Metida
Pētersona Patents – AAA Law
Sorainen
TGS Baltic
Vilgerts

 

LITHUANIA
AAA Law
Cobalt
Ellex Valiunas
Eversheds Saladžius (a member of Eversheds Sutherland)
IP Forma
Metida
Ruta Pumputiene
Sorainen
TRINITI JUREX
WALLESS

 

LUXEMBOURG
Allen & Overy
Arendt & Medernach
Decker & Braun
Dennemeyer
Lecomte & Partners
Marks & Clerk
NautaDutilh
Office Freylinger
Patent 42
Wildgen

 

NETHERLANDS
BarentsKrans
Bird & Bird
Brinkhof
De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek
De Vries & Metman
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hoyng Rokh Monegier
NLO
Simmons & Simmons
Vondst

 

NORWAY
Acapo
BAHR
Bryn Aarflot
GjessingReimers
Haavind
Kvale
Schjødt
Thommessen
Protector IP
Wikborg Rein

 

POLAND
JWP
Kondrat & Partners
Kulikowska & Kulikowski
LDS Lazewski Depo & Partners
Patpol
Polservice
Sołtysiński Kawecki & Szlęzak
Sulima Grabowska Sierzputowska
Traple Konarski Podrecki & Partners
Wardynski & Partners

 

PORTUGAL
Abreu Advogados
AG da Cunha Ferreira
Baptista Monteverde e Associados
Caiado Guerreiro
Garrigues
Gastão da Cunha Ferreira
Inventa International
J Pereira da Cruz
Linklaters
VdA

 

ROMANIA
Cabinet Enpora
Cabinet M Oproiu
Milcev Burbea
Muşat & Asociaţii
Nestor Nestor Diculescu Kingston Petersen (NNDKP)
Răzvan Dincă & Asociaţii
Rominvent
Stoica & Asociații
Tuca Zbârcea & Asociatii
Zamfirescu Racoti & Partners

 

RUSSIA
A Zalesov & Partners
Baker McKenzie
Gorodissky & Partners
Gowling WLG
Papula-Nevinpat
Patentica
Patentus
Sojuzpatent
Vakhnina and Partners
Zuykov and partners

 

SPAIN
ABG Intellectual Property
Balder
Bird & Bird
Clifford Chance
Elzaburu
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Grau & Angulo
Hoyng Rokh Monegier
PONS IP
Uría Menéndez

 

SWEDEN
AWA
Fenix Legal
Lindahl
Gulliksson
Sandart & Partners
Setterwalls
Ström & Gulliksson
Vinge
Westerberg & Partners
Zacco

 

SWITZERLAND
FMP Fuhrer Marbach & Partners
Homburger
IPrime Rentsch Kaelin
Keller & Partner
Lenz & Staehelin
Meyerlustenberger Lachenal
Rentsch Partner
Schellenberg Wittmer
Vischer
Walder Wyss

 

TURKEY
Ankara Patent Bureau
Deris
Destek Patent
Gün + Partners
Invokat
Istanbul Patent
Kenaroglu
Moroğlu Arseven
Stock Industrial Property Services
Suluk Intellectual Property Law Firm

 

UKRAINE
Aequo
Asters
D&L Consult
Doubinsky & Osharova
Gorodissky & Partners
Grischenko & Partners
IPStyle
Mikhailyuk Sorokolat & Partners
Pakharenko & Partners
Petošević

 

UNITED KINGDOM
Allen & Overy
Bird & Bird
Bristows
Carpmaels & Ransford
D Young & Co
Dehns
EIP
HGF Law
Potter Clarkson
Powell Gilbert

 

 

AUSTRALIA
Allens
Clayton Utz
Davies Collison Cave
Gilbert + Tobin
Griffith Hack
Herbert Smith Freehills
Madderns
MinterEllison
Phillips Ormonde Fritzpatrick
Shelston IP

 

CHINA
AFD China Intellectual Property Law Office
Beijing Sanyou IP Agency
CCPIT Patent & Trademark Law
China Patent Agent
Hong Fang Law
Kangxin Partners
Lifang & Partners
Unitalen Attorneys at Law
Wanhuida
ZY Partners

 

HONG KONG
Baker McKenzie
Bird & Bird
Deacons
Hogan Lovells
Marks & Clerk
Mayer Brown JSM
Norton Rose Fulbright
Wenping Patent & Trade Mark Agent Limited
Wilkinson & Grist
Vivien Chan & Co

 

INDIA
Anand & Anand
Chadha & Chadha
DP Ahuja & Co
Inttl Advocare
K & S Partners
LexOrbis
Obhan & Associates
Remfry & Sagar
R K Dewan & Co
S Majumdar & Co

 

INDONESIA
Am Badar & Partners
Biro Oktroi Roosseno
Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners
Januar Jahja & Partners
K & K Advocates
Pacific Patent Multiglobal
PRAWIRANEGARA Intellectual Property
Rouse & Co
SKC Law
Tilleke & Gibbins

 

INDONESIA
Am Badar & Partners
Biro Oktroi Roosseno
Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners
Januar Jahja & Partners
K & K Advocates
Pacific Patent Multiglobal
PRAWIRANEGARA Intellectual Property
Rouse & Co
SKC Law
Tilleke & Gibbins

 

JAPAN
Abe Ikubo & Katayama
Aoyama & Partners
Asamura Patent Office
Hiroe and Associates
ITOH International Patent Office
Nakamura & Partners
Nishimura & Asahi
Sugimura & Partners
TMI Associates
Yuasa and Hara

 

MALAYSIA
Advanz Fidelis IP
Christopher & Lee Ong
Henry Goh & Co
Marqonsult
Raja Darryl & Loh
Shearn Delamore & Co
Skrine
Tay & Partners
Wong Jin Nee & Teo
Wong & Partners

 

NEPAL
Apex Law Chamber
Global Law Associates
Janak IP
Khurana & Khurana
Neupane Law Associates
Pioneer Law
Pradhan & Associates
Prime Law Associates
Sinha-Verma Law Concern
Solar Law

 

NEW ZEALAND
AJ Park
Baldwins IP
Bell Gully
Catalyst IP
CreateIP
Dentons Kensington Swan
Ellis Terry
Henry Hughes IP
James & Well
Simpson Grierson

 

PHILIPPINES
ACCRALAW
Bengzon Negre Untalan
Bucoy Poblador & Associates
Castillo Laman Tan Pantaleon & San Jose
Cruz Marcelo & Tenefrancia
Federis & Associates
Hechanova & Co. INC
Romulo Mabanta Buenaventura Sayoc & De Los Angeles
Sapalo Velez Bundang & Bulilan
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

 

PHILIPPINES
ACCRALAW
Bengzon Negre Untalan
Bucoy Poblador & Associates
Castillo Laman Tan Pantaleon & San Jose
Cruz Marcelo & Tenefrancia
Federis & Associates
Hechanova & Co. INC
Romulo Mabanta Buenaventura Sayoc & De Los Angeles
Sapalo Velez Bundang & Bulilan
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

 

SINGAPORE
Allen & Gledhill
Amica Law
Bird & Bird ATMD
Dentons Rodyk & Davidson
Drew & Napier LLC
Lee & Lee
Marks & Clerk Singapore LLP
Mirandah Asia
Ravindran Associates
Rajah & Tann

 

SOUTH KOREA
AIP Patent & Law Firm
Bae Kim & Lee
Darae Law & IP Firm
FirstLaw PC
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Shin & Kim
Yoon & Yang
You Me Patent & Law Firm
Yulchon LLC

 

SRI LANKA
D.L & F De Saram
FJ & G de Saram
IP Chambers
John Wilson Partners
Julius & Creasy
LegalBase
Neelakandan & Neelakandan
Nithya Partners
Sudath Perera Associates
Tiruchelvam Associates
TAIWAN
ALIPO
Baker McKenzie
Deep & Far
Formosa Transnational
Giant Group
Lee and Li Attorneys-at-Law
Tai E International Patent & Law Office
Top Team International Patent & Trademark Office
Tsai Lee & Chen
Tsar & Tsai Firm
THAILAND
Ananda Intellectual Property
Domnern Somgiat & Boonma
International Legal Counsellors Thailand (ILCT)
Law Plus
Rouse
S&I International Bangkok
Satyapon & Partners
SCL Nishimura
Tilleke & Gibbins
Zico Law
TAIWAN
ALIPO
Baker McKenzie
Deep & Far
Formosa Transnational
Giant Group
Lee and Li Attorneys-at-Law
Tai E International Patent & Law Office
Top Team International Patent & Trademark Office
Tsai Lee & Chen
Tsar & Tsai Firm

 

VIETNAM
Annam IP & Law
Elite Law
Gintasset
Indochine Counsel
Pham & Associates
Rouse
T&T Invenmark
Tri Viet & Associates
Vision & Associates
Winco

Nominate a firm for consideration

We consider nominated firms in addition to our own research. All nominated firms will be considered but nomination does not guarantee a position in the rankings. Firms may nominate themselves.

Nominations for 2022 rankings are now CLOSED

Nominations for 2023 rankings must be made by

1st November 2022

Not found what you are looking for?

Contact our Sales & Publishing Manager Katie

katie@ctclegalmedia.com

 

The Patent Lawyer - Logo

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Would you like to receive our popular weekly news alerts straight to your inbox? Solely patent focused and only sent once a week means you can guarantee there will be something you are interested in reading instead of clogging up your inbox with junk. Sign up now!

You have Successfully Subscribed!